ESTPA

East of Scotland Track Cycling Promoters Association

2012 Results

 Saturday results

GP of Edinburgh Sprint      
Overall Result        
  Number Licence No Name Surname Club
1 59 443073 David  Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing
2 54 450737 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo
3 27 703988 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC
4 20 451645 Lewis Oliva Bristiol CDS
5 25 426885 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
6 4 ESP19831119 Itmar Esteban Spain
7 57 714930 Miles Stovold Swinnerton Cycles
8 33 715351 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell
9 23 837372 Nathaniel March CC Cardiff
10 24 725011 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC
11 43 722808 Sean Mayor Swinnerton Cycles
12 2 BEL19960406 Jordi Vrancken Belgium

 

GP of Edinburgh Sprint          
200m Qualifying Time Trial Result        
             
12 fastest to qualify          
             
Number Name Surname Club Time Position  
27 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC 10.69 1 Allcomers Scottish Record
20 Lewis Oliva Bristiol CDS 10.94 2  
54 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo 10.98 3  
59 David  Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing 11.06 4  
25 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 11.16 5  
4 Itmar Esteban Spain 11.36 6  
23 Nathaniel March CC Cardiff 11.52 7  
57 Miles Stovold Swinnerton Cycles 11.58 8  
24 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 11.64 9  
33 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell 11.80 10  
43 Sean Mayor Swinnerton Cycles 11.82 11  
2 Jordi Vrancken Belgium 11.86 12  
58 Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles 11.88 13  
55 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 11.89 14  
28 Toby  Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 11.99 15  
1 Kim van Leemput Belgium 12.04 16  
52 Cameron Howard Spirit Racing Team 12.09 17  
46 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC 12.17 18  
30 Philp  Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 12.33 19  
49 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club 12.39 20  
3 Michael Veen Netherlands 12.42 21  
32 Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC 12.45 22  
38 Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC 12.65 23  
50 Daniel Lagler RSC Komet Ludwigsburg 13.13 24  
39 Paul Gittins Ferryhill Whs 13.20 25  
21 Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare 13.26 26  
37 Jacob Littlejohn Edinburgh RC 14.60 27  
GP of Edinburgh Sprint    
Round 1 Result      
         
Qualification: Winners to Round 2, losers to Repechage  
         
Heat 1        
         
Number Name Surname Club Time
27 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC 11.7
57 Miles Stovold Swinnerton Cycles  
2 Jordi Vrancken Belgium  
         
Heat 2        
20 Lewis Oliva Bristiol CDS 11.71
43 Sean Mayor Swinnerton Cycles  
23 Nathaniel March CC Cardiff  
         
Heat 3        
54 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo 11.58
4 Itmar Esteban Spain  
33 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell  
         
Heat 4        
59 David  Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing 11.37
25 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC  
24 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC  
GP of Edinburgh Sprint    
Round 1 Repechage Result    
         
Qualification: Winners to Round 2    
         
Heat 1        
         
Number Name Surname Club Time
25 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 11.43
57 Miles Stovold Swinnerton Cycles  
23 Nathaniel March CC Cardiff  
33 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell  
         
Heat 2        
4 Itmar Esteban Spain 11.61
43 Sean Mayor Swinnerton Cycles  
2 Jordi Vrancken Belgium  
24 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC  
GP of Edinburgh Sprint    
Round 2 Result      
         
Qualification: Winners to Semi-Finals, losers to Repechage
         
Heat 1        
         
Number Name Surname Club Time
27 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC 11.38
4 Itmar Esteban Spain  
         
Heat 2        
20 Lewis Oliva Bristiol CDS 11.87
25 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
         
Heat 3        
59 David  Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing 11.52
54 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo  
GP of Edinburgh Sprint    
Round 2 Repechage Result    
         
Qualification: Winner to Semi-Finals, losers to 5/6 ride off
         
Heat 1        
         
Number Name Surname Club Time
54 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo 11.38
25 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC  
4 Itmar Esteban Spain  
GP of Edinburgh Sprint              
Semi Final Result                
                   
Qualification: Winners to Final, losers to 3/4 ride off          
                   
Heat 1                  
                   
Number Name Surname Club Match A Time Match B Time Match C Time
27 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC x 11.46   11.59   11.81
54 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo     x   x  
                   
Heat 2                  
20 Lewis Oliva Bristiol CDS   11.82   11.88    
59 David  Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing x   x      
GP of Edinburgh Sprint    
5th / 6th ride off Result    
         
Number Name Surname Club Time
25 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 11.66
4 Itmar Esteban Spain  
GP of Edinburgh Sprint          
Final Result            
               
3rd/4th              
               
Number Name Surname Club Match A Time Match B Time
27 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC x 11.46 x 12.15
20 Lewis Oliva Bristiol CDS        
               
1st/2nd              
59 David  Daniell Team V-Sprint Racing x 11.47 x 11.48
54 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo        

 

10 miles Scratch – Result      
           
Number Licence No Name Surname Club Time
25 426885 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 21-52.46
20 451645 Lewis Oliva Bristiol CDS  
49 408032 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club  
51 442120 Peter  Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles  
65 202661 Scott Macrae    
56 450521 Alex Simmons Swinnerton Cycles  
17 715224 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT  
42 202052 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike shop  
34 453573 Greg Brown Dooleys Cycles  
24 725011 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC  
53 449525 Mark Stewart Spokes RT  
55 457004 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo  
18 448804 Angus Gillies Bicycleworks  
35 202606 Martin Lonie Dooleys Cycles RT  
45 202586 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC  
19 443047 David  Martin Bicycleworks  
41 713908 Callum  Ferguson Halesowen CC  

 

Womens Sprint Omnium Overall Results table                
                       
Number Name Surname Club Licence No. 250m TT Sprint Total 2 Devil Total 3 Keirin Total
80 Rachel James Abergavenny RC 902877 1 1 2 1 3 1 4
86 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC 708321 4 4 8 2 10 2 12
84 Jenny  Davis City of Edinburgh RC 707794 2 2 4 7 11 6 17
83 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC 717678 6 5 11 4 15 3 18
85 Louise  Haston City of Edinburgh RC 717729 5 7 12 5 17 5 22
91 Birgitta Roos Netherlands 0 7 6 13 6 19 4 23
88 Cassie Gledhill Elmy XRT 708554 8 8 16 3 19 8 27
94 Julie  Domniguez West Lothian Clarion 445350 9 9 18 9 27 9 36

 

Womens Sprint Omnium        
250m Time Trial (Event 1) Result        
             
Number Name Surname Club Time Points  
80 Rachel James Abergavenny RC 15.50 1  
84 Jenny  Davis City of Edinburgh RC 16.07 2 ESCA Record
82 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare 16.15 3 ESCA allcomers Record
86 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC 16.20 4  
85 Louise  Haston City of Edinburgh RC 16.38 5  
83 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC 16.43 6  
91 Birgitta Roos Netherlands 16.51 7  
88 Cassie Gledhill Elmy XRT 16.96 8  
94 Julie  Domniguez West Lothian Clarion 17.47 9  
89 Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop 18.11 10  
81 Anna Harris Angus  Bike Chain 18.34 11  
Womens Sprint Omnium    
Sprint (Event 2) – Heats – Result    
         
Qualification: Winners to Final A, 2nd to Final B, 3rd to Final C, 4th to Final D
         
Heat 1         
Number Name Surname Club Time
80 Rachel James Abergavenny RC 13.46
83 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC  
94 Julie  Domniguez West Lothian Clarion  
         
Heat 2        
Number Name Surname Club Time
84 Jenny  Davis City of Edinburgh RC 13.61
86 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC  
88 Cassie Gledhill Elmy XRT  
81 Anna Harris Angus  Bike Chain  
Heat 3         
Number Name Surname Club Time
82 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare 13.34
91 Birgitta Roos Netherlands  
85 Louise  Haston City of Edinburgh RC  
89 Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop  
Womens Sprint Omnium      
Sprint (Event 2) – Finals – Result      
           
Final 4 (10th – 12th)        
Number Name Surname Club Time Points
81 Anna Harris Angus  Bike Chain 15.87 10
89 Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop   11
          12
           
Final 3 (7th – 9th)        
Number Name Surname Club Time  
85 Louise  Haston City of Edinburgh RC 13.78 7
88 Cassie Gledhill Elmy XRT   8
94 Julie  Domniguez West Lothian Clarion   9
           
Final 2 (4th – 6th)        
Number Name Surname Club Time  
86 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC 13.84 4
83 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC   5
91 Birgitta Roos Netherlands   6
           
Final (1st – 3rd)        
Number Name Surname Club Time  
80 Rachel James Abergavenny RC 12.84 1
84 Jenny  Davis City of Edinburgh RC   2
82 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare   3
Womens Sprint Omnium    
Elimination race (Event 3) – Result  
         
         
         
         
Number Name Surname Club Points
80 Rachel James Abergavenny RC 1
86 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC 2
88 Cassie Gledhill Elmy XRT 3
83 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC 4
85 Louise  Haston City of Edinburgh RC 5
91 Birgitta Roos Netherlands 6
84 Jenny  Davis City of Edinburgh RC 7
89 Gemma Neill Leslie Bike Shop 8
94 Julie  Domniguez West Lothian Clarion 9
81 Anna Harris Angus  Bike Chain 10
Womens Sprint Omnium    
Keirin (Event 4) Heats Results    
         
1st 3 in each heat to A Final    
4th – 6th to B Final      
         
Heat 1        
Number Name Surname Club Time
80 Rachel James Abergavenny RC 13.12
83 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC  
85 Louise  Haston City of Edinburgh RC  
94 Julie  Domniguez West Lothian Clarion  
         
         
         
Heat 2        
Number Name Surname Club Time
86 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC 13.92
84 Jenny  Davis City of Edinburgh RC  
91 Birgitta Roos Netherlands  
88 Cassie Gledhill Elmy XRT  
82 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare  
Womens Sprint Omnium      
Keirin (Event 4) Final Results      
           
Final B 7th – 12th        
Final A 1st – 6th        
           
Final B          
Number Name Surname Club Time Points
82 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare 14.08 7
88 Cassie Gledhill Elmy XRT   8
94 Julie  Domniguez West Lothian Clarion   9
          10
          11
          12
           
Final A          
Number Name Surname Club Time Points
80 Rachel James Abergavenny RC   1
86 Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC   2
83 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC   3
91 Birgitta Roos Netherlands   4
85 Louise  Haston City of Edinburgh RC   5
84 Jenny  Davis City of Edinburgh RC   6
Elimination race – Result      
         
Number Licence No Name Surname Club
49 408032 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club
53 449525 Mark Stewart Spokes RT
19 443047 David  Martin Bicycleworks
35 202606 Martin Lonie Dooleys Cycles RT
34 453573 Greg Brown Dooleys Cycles
56 450521 Alex Simmons Swinnerton Cycles
18 448804 Angus Gillies Bicycleworks
30 839176 Philp  Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
18 448804 Angus Gillies Bicycleworks
22 839059 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Capitol Velo
2 BEL19960406 Jordi Vrancken Belgium
42 202052 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike shop
45 202586 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC
66 0 Peter Cullen 0
17 715224 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT
46 449508 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC
8km Scratch – Result        
           
Number Licence No Name Surname Club Time
41 713908 Callum  Ferguson Halesowen CC 11:03.1
51 442120 Peter  Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles  
55 457004 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo  
3 NED19880519 Michael Veen Netherlands  
28 456219 Toby  Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC  
46 449508 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC  
47 701156 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC  
64 428953 David  Jack    
22 839059 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Capitol Velo  
50 902504 Daniel Lagler RSC Komet Ludwigsburg  
29 202057 Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC  
38 445312 Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC  
Keirin        
Round 1 Result      
1st + 2nd in each heat to Final    
Heat 1        
         
Number Name Surname Club Time
57 Miles Stovold Swinnerton Cycles 11.71
23 Nathaniel March CC Cardiff  
24 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC  
55 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo  
39 Paul Gittins Ferryhill Whs  
37 Jacob Littlejohn Edinburgh RC  
         
         
Heat 2        
52 Cameron Howard Spirit Racing Team 12.68
58 Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles  
28 Toby  Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC  
53 Mark Stewart Spokes RT  
2 Jordi Vrancken Belgium  
41 Callum  Ferguson Halesowen CC  
         
         
Heat 3        
3 Michael Veen Netherlands 12.77
43 Sean Mayor Swinnerton Cycles  
32 Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC  
18 Angus Gillies Bicycleworks  
30 Philp  Trodden City of Edinburgh RC  
50 Daniel Lagler RSC Komet Ludwigsburg  
Keirin Final Result        
           
Number Licence No Name Surname Club Time
57 714930 Miles Stovold Swinnerton Cycles 11.76
43 722808 Sean Mayor Swinnerton Cycles  
23 837372 Nathaniel March CC Cardiff  
58 723622 Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles  
52 426979 Cameron Howard Spirit Racing Team  
3 NED19880519 Michael Veen Netherlands  
Unknown Distance race – Result      
           
Number Licence No Name Surname Club Time
41 713908 Callum  Ferguson Halesowen CC 4-14.70
51 442120 Peter  Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles  
55 457004 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo  
46 449508 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC  
47 701156 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC  
44 201731 Andy  Laing Musselburgh RCC  
56 450521 Alex Simmons Swinnerton Cycles  
22 839059 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Capitol Velo  
64 428953 David  Jack    
10 Km Points Race                
                   
          30 20 10 0  
5         35 34 34 19  
3         18 35 18 17  
2         65 18 53 65  
1         31 65 19 34  
                   
Number Name Surname Club Licence No         Total
34 Greg Brown Dooleys Cycles 453573 0 5 5 1 11
18 Angus Gillies Bicycleworks 448804 3 2 3 0 8
35 Martin Lonie Dooleys Cycles RT 202606 5 3 0 0 8
19 David  Martin Bicycleworks 443047 0 0 1 5 6
65 Scott Macrae   202661 2 1 0 2 5
17 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT 715224 0 0 0 3 3
53 Mark Stewart Spokes RT 449525 0 0 2 0 2
31 Callum  Watson City of Edinburgh RC 436409 1 0 0 0 1
45 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC 202586 0 0 0 0 0
42 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike shop 202052 0 0 0 0 0
49 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club 408032 0 0 0 0 0
30 Philp  Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 839176 0 0 0 0 0
56 Alex Simmons Swinnerton Cycles 450521 0 0 0 0 0
VETERANS’ 750m HANDICAP FINAL RESULT    
             
Number Licence No Name Surname Club Mark Time
51 442120 Peter  Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 46 56.64
38 445312 Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC 54  
44 201731 Andy  Laing Musselburgh RCC 40  
45 202586 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC 60  
39 427817 Paul Gittins Ferryhill Whs 50  
42 202052 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike shop 44  
47 701156 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC 48  
21 404763 Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare 22  
32 202746 Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC 0  
5km Scratch – Result        
           
Number Licence No Name Surname Club Time
17 715224 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles RT 6-58.45
30 839176 Philp  Trodden City of Edinburgh RC  
18 448804 Angus Gillies Bicycleworks  
53 449525 Mark Stewart Spokes RT  
65 202661 Scott Macrae    
19 443047 David  Martin Bicycleworks  
31 436409 Callum  Watson City of Edinburgh RC  
35 202606 Martin Lonie Dooleys Cycles RT  
42 202052 Graham Barclay Leslie Bike shop  
56 450521 Alex Simmons Swinnerton Cycles  
49 408032 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club  
45 202586 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC  
34 453573 Greg Brown Dooleys Cycles  
8 Km Points Race                
                   
          24 16 8 0  
5         41 64 41 41  
3         51 28 51 51  
2         47 51 28 64  
1         38 44 44 47  
                   
Number Name Surname Club Licence No         Total
41 Callum  Ferguson Halesowen CC 713908 5 0 5 5 15
51 Peter  Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 442120 3 2 3 3 11
64 David  Jack   428953 0 5 0 2 7
28 Toby  Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 456219 0 3 2 0 5
47 Nick Yeats Musselburgh RCC 701156 2 0 0 1 3
44 Andy  Laing Musselburgh RCC 201731 0 1 1 0 2
38 Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC 445312 1 0 0 0 1
29 Derek Smith City of Edinburgh RC 202057 0 0 0 0 0
50 Daniel Lagler RSC Komet Ludwigsburg 902504 0 0 0 0 0